The Division of Debt upon Dissolution in California
[…] The Division of Debt upon Dissolution in California

Posted By Eric Martinelli || 12-Oct-2012

California Family Code section 910 provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."

As I shared in a prior blog, assets acquired during the marriage, subject to a few exceptions, are considered community property, subject to equal division upon dissolution. Likewise, debts incurred during the marriage are also subject to equal division.